Home / Compare / Clarivate IP vs Ontra

Clarivate IP vs Ontra

A detailed side-by-side comparison of Clarivate IP (ip & patent) and Ontra (contract review & analysis) to help you make the right choice.

Clarivate IP

Comprehensive IP management and patent analytics suite

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜† 4.4/5

Pricing: enterprise

Full Review โ†’

Ontra

AI contract automation and negotiation platform for private markets

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜… 4.5/5

Pricing: enterprise

Full Review โ†’

Side-by-Side Comparison

Criteria Clarivate IP Ontra
Rating โ˜… 4.4/5 โ˜… 4.5/5
Pricing Model enterprise enterprise
Key Features
  • โœ“ Patent research (Derwent Innovation)
  • โœ“ Trademark screening (CompuMark)
  • โœ“ IP portfolio management
  • โœ“ Patent citation analysis
  • โœ“ Global coverage
  • โœ“ Custom analytics
  • โœ“ AI contract automation and processing
  • โœ“ Automated negotiation workflows
  • โœ“ Multi-language contract support
  • โœ“ Obligation extraction and tracking
  • โœ“ Entity management tools
  • โœ“ Global contract lawyer network
Pros
  • โœ… Comprehensive IP suite
  • โœ… Strong patent and trademark coverage
  • โœ… Trusted by major corporations
  • โœ… Combines AI with human oversight network
  • โœ… Strong private markets specialization
  • โœ… Multi-language and multi-jurisdiction support
Cons
  • โŒ Multiple products can be confusing
  • โŒ Premium enterprise pricing
  • โŒ Enterprise-only with custom pricing
  • โŒ Primarily focused on private funds sector

The Verdict

Ontra leads with a 4.5/5 rating versus Clarivate IP's 4.4/5. That said, Clarivate IP could be better if patent research (derwent innovation) is your priority. Consider your team's specific ip & patent needs before deciding.

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Clarivate IP better than Ontra?
Clarivate IP is rated 4.4/5 while Ontra is rated 4.5/5. The best choice depends on your specific needs โ€” Clarivate IP excels at patent research (derwent innovation), while Ontra is known for ai contract automation and processing.
Which is cheaper, Clarivate IP or Ontra?
Clarivate IP uses a enterprise pricing model. Ontra uses a enterprise model. Compare both for the best value.
What are the main differences between Clarivate IP and Ontra?
Clarivate IP focuses on patent research (derwent innovation) and trademark screening (compumark), while Ontra emphasizes ai contract automation and processing and automated negotiation workflows. Clarivate IP is a IP & Patent tool, while Ontra is a Contract Review & Analysis tool โ€” they overlap but serve different primary jobs.